1-888-228-1188 Live Chat



Oracle Sun SPARC T5-4 Server

Oracle's SPARC T5-4 server combines high single-thread performance with massive system throughput and I/O capacity, making it uniquely qualified for demanding applications and large-scale server consolidation.
Oracle SPARC T5-4 ServerOracle SPARC T5-4 Server
Manufacturer Oracle Sun
Part Number(s): 7104191

IN STOCK AND READY TO MOVE


Adirondack Networks offers complete configurations as well as individual parts and upgrades for this system.
Contact us for the lowest pricing on new or used Oracle Sun SPARC T5-4 Servers, options or parts.
Oracle SPARC T5-4 Server Top View Oracle SPARC T5-4 Server Side View Oracle SPARC T5-4 Server Front View

About the Oracle Sun SPARC T5-4 Server

SPARC T5-4 Server

The SPARC T5-4 server is a high-performing two or four-socket server based on the SPARC T5 processor and optimized for data-intensive and enterprise workloads. The SPARC T5-4 server delivers unsurpassed single-thread and multithread throughput performance, built-in no-cost encryption, and enterprise availability features, all in a modular and compact 5U design. It is an optimal server platform for demanding enterprise applications, server and application consolidation, and Oracle Database applications requiring the highest availability and performance.

Utilizing modular design architecture, the SPARC T5-4 server is powered by either two or four SPARC T5 processors and offers outstanding scalability and capacity to accelerate critical business workloads. The advanced SPARC T5 processor includes integrated on-chip cryptographic support that provides wire speed encryption capabilities for secure data center operation - without paying a performance penalty or having to acquire additional hardware. With 16 cores and 16 memory slots per SPARC T5 processor, the SPARC T5-4 server provides extreme compute density with up to 64 cores and 2 TB of system memory, all within its 5U enclosure. From processor to memory to IO scalability, the SPARC T5-4 server allows organizations to extract the maximum value from its IT assets.

The SPARC T5-4 server comes integrated at no additional cost with Oracle VM Server for SPARC and Oracle Solaris. Oracle VM Server for SPARC helps lower total cost of ownership by virtualizing and consolidating business-critical applications, reducing administrative expenses. Protect your application software investment by moving existing Solaris applications unchanged to the SPARC T5-4 server using the guaranteed binary compatibility of Oracle Solaris, the #1 UNIX OS.

The SPARC T5-4 server provides enterprise-class RAS features including redundant, hot-plug fans, disks, and power supplies. Additionally, all 16 PCIe slots can accommodate hot-plug PCIe cards utilizing a PCIe hot-plug carrier. All these features contribute to increased uptime and ease of system serviceability in the case of hardware failure.

Techical Specifications

Part No. 7104191
Manufacturer Sun Oracle
Preceeded By T4-4
Rack Units 5 RU
Height 215
Width 445
Depth 800
Weight [Kg] 75.40
Specification Safety: UL/CSA 60950-1 (2nd Ed), EN 60950-1(2nd Ed), IEC 60950-1(2nd Ed) CB Scheme with all country deviations, CNS 14336-1
EMI/EMC: EN 55022 Class A, 47 CFR 15B Class A, ICES-003 Class A, VCCI Class A, CISPR22 Class A, CNS 13438 Class A, KN22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
Immunity: EN 55024 and KN24
Regulatory markings: CE, FCC, ICES-003, C-Tick, VCCI, GOST-R, BSMI, KC, cULus, S-Mark
European Union directives: Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive 2011/65/EU
CPU Socket(s) 4
Compatible CPU(s) SPARC T5
Max CPU Clk Spd 3.6 GHz
CPU Cache Shared 8 MB, 8 banked, Level 3 Cache; 128 KB Level 2 unified cache per core
Max # Thread(s) Up to 128 threads per processor for a maximum 512 threads per system
Max # Core(s) 16 per CPU, 64 per System
Memory Slot(s) 64x 1,066 MHz DDR3 DIMMs
Memory Capacity 2 TB (using 64x 32 GB 1,066 MHz DDR3 DIMMs)
Memory Expansion Two memory configurations supported:
• 1 TB (using 64x 16 GB 1,066 MHz DDR3 DIMMs)
• 2 TB (using 64x 32 GB 1,066 MHz DDR3 DIMMs)
Drive Bays Up to eight 300 GB or 600 GB 2.5 in. SAS drives, or 100 GB or 300 GB SSDs
Capacity 4.8 TB
RAID Controller Integrated dual disk controllers
RAID Options RAID 0, 1, and 1E
Supported OS Preinstalled: Oracle Solaris 11.1
USB Port(s) Four external USB 3.0 ports (two front, two rear), one internal USB 2.0 port
PCI Slot(s) Sixteen low-profile PCIe 3.0 (x8 wired) slots accessed via a PCIe hot-plug carrier
Serial Ports RJ45 serial management port, Console 10/100 network port
LAN Socket(s) Four 10 GbE (100 Mbps/1 Gbps/10 Gbps)
Graphics VGA port
Standard The SPARC T5-4 server comes with a standard warranty.
Optional Enhanced support options are available from Adirondack Networks, please contact us for more details.

SPARC-T5-4 Component List

Batteries
Option # Part # Description
n/a 371-2210  3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
CPU Module
Option # Part # Description
7104195 7303729  16-Core 3.6GHz Processor Module Assembly
  • 7053327
  • Heatsink Kit
    • 7011832
    • Bolster Plate
    • 7014579
    • Spring Screw
    • 7022792
    • Heatsink
  • 7303728
  • Processor Module
  • 7306299
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
n/a 7049988  Processor Module Filler Panel
n/a 7300806  16-Core 3.6GHz Processor Module Assembly (reworked 7056873)
  • 7053327
  • Heatsink Kit
    • 7011832
    • Bolster Plate
    • 7014579
    • Spring Screw
    • 7022792
    • Heatsink
  • 7056859
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7061554
  • Processor Module
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
n/a 7340495  16-Core 3.6GHz Processor Module Assembly (reworked 7300806)
  • 7053327
  • Heatsink Kit
    • 7011832
    • Bolster Plate
    • 7014579
    • Spring Screw
    • 7022792
    • Heatsink
  • 7056859
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7061554
  • Processor Module
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
n/a 7056873   16-Core 3.6GHz Processor Module Assembly
  • 7053327
  • Heatsink Kit
    • 7011832
    • Bolster Plate
    • 7014579
    • Spring Screw
    • 7022792
    • Heatsink
  • 7056859
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7061554
  • Processor Module
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
Cables
Option # Part # Description
X2121A-1M-N 530-4444  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 1m
X2121A-3M-N 530-4445  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 3m
X2121A-5M-N 530-4446  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 5m
X2130A-1M-N 530-4441  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 1m
X2130A-3M-N 530-4442  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 3m
X2130A-5M-N 530-4443  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 5m
n/a 530-4399 Backplane to System Board Power Cable, 208mm
Chassis
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7059891 T5-4 L3 Chassis Assembly
  • 7039012
  • Front LED Assembly
    • 7026425
    • LED Board
    • 7039033
    • Flex Cable
    • 7045102
    • Jumper Cable
n/a 7060304  Rear Chassis Subassembly (RCSA)
  • 7025951
  • AC Ground Wire
  • 7025969
  • 20A AC Input Line Filter
  • 7060305
  • Midplane Assembly
    • 7024730
    • Fan Power Cable
    • 7024734
    • Lower Fan Board to Midplane Cable
    • 7038870
    • PCI Express ExpressModule Backplane
    • 7047326
    • Midplane
    • 7047329
    • Fan Board
    • 7066366
    • Internal AC Power Cable
    • 7067678
    • Bus Bar
  • 7060306
  • Rear Chassis
n/a 7077597  Rear Chassis Subassembly (RCSA)
  • 7025951
  • AC Ground Wire
  • 7025969
  • 20A AC Input Line Filter
  • 7060306
  • Rear Chassis
  • 7077595
  • Midplane Assembly
    • 7024730
    • Fan Power Cable
    • 7024734
    • Lower Fan Board to Midplane Cable
    • 7038870
    • PCI Express ExpressModule Backplane
    • 7047329
    • Fan Board
    • 7066366
    • Internal AC Power Cable
    • 7067678
    • Bus Bar
    • 7077516
    • Midplane
Communication
Option # Part # Description
7104074 4 7092757 3  Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3
X4242A 375-3696  Dual 40Gbps InfiniBand 4x QDR PCI Express Low Profile Host Channel Adapter
7092767  Dual 40Gbps InfiniBand 4x QDR PCI Express Low Profile Host Channel Adapter
X6000A-N  375-3424  PCI Express Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000
n/a 7046442 2  Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3
Disk Backplane
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7064535  Storage Backplane Assembly
  • 530-4399
  • Backplane to System Board Power Cable, 208mm
  • 7024275
  • Disk Backplane to System Board Signal Cable
  • 7064532
  • Disk Backplane
Disks
Option # Part # Description
7105212 7064133  300GB - 10000 RPM SAS SFF Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks:
  • 7066794
  • Hitachi HUC109030CSS600 [H109030SESUN300G] (300GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7105214 7064135  600GB - 10000 RPM SAS SFF Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks:
  • 7066795
  • Hitachi HUC109060CSS600 [H109060SESUN600G] (600GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7107550 7077233  400GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly
  • 7076379
  • 400GB 2.5" SATA-3 Solid State Drive Intel SSDSC2BA400G3S [ITVSC2BA3SUN400]
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7101423  7017183  100GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly
  • 7017177
  • Intel SSDSA2BZ100G3 [Inquiry Unknown] (100GB - 2.5" Solid State - SATA Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7101469  7017184  300GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly
  • 7017181
  • Intel SSDSA2BZ300G3 [Inquiry Unknown] (300GB - 2.5" Solid State - SATA Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
Ethernet
Option # Part # Description
7100477 7070195  Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
7100481 7070202  Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
7100488 7070006  Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2
X1109A-Z 7051223  Dual 10-Gigabit PCI Express Ethernet SFP+ LP
X2124A-N 7326504  10Gbps QDR InfiniBand/40Gbps Ethernet QSFP Transceiver
X2129A-N 530-4449  10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver
X5562A-Z 135-1205  10Gb/Sec Long Wave SFP+ Transceiver
7105381  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR
7053422  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR
7105382  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach
7053423  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach
n/a 135-1204  10Gb/Sec QDR InfiniBand / 40Gb/Sec Ethernet QSFP Transceiver
n/a 7014747  Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
n/a 7014776  Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2
n/a 7048474  Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
Fan
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7024216  Fan Module
Fibre Channel
Option # Part # Description
7101674 7023303  Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, QLogic
7101676 7023325  Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023324
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
7101678 7023315  Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023316
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
7101684 7023036  Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, Emulex
7101686 7023059  Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023053
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
7101688  7023057  Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023046
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
7106958  7076907  8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter, Qlogic
SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-N  7053434  8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter, Emulex
SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-N 8  371-4325   8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter
SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-Z 10  371-4325   8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter
I/O
Option # Part # Description
7107171 7068503 PCI Express Carrier Extension Assembly
  • 7056605
  • PCI Express Carrier Extension
n/a 7045172  Front I/O Assembly
  • 7018190
  • I/O Board
  • 7020653
  • VGA Board
  • 7024616
  • Front I/O Cable
n/a 7062052  Rear I/O Assembly
  • 7059942
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7062053
  • Rear I/O Panel
n/a 7069814  PCI Express Carrier Assembly
  • 7068553
  • PCI Express Carrier Board
  • 7069815
  • PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
    • 351-0009
    • PCI Express Filler Panel, Low Profile
n/a 7078249  Rear I/O Assembly
  • 7062053
  • Rear I/O Panel
  • 7078248
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a 7086746  PCI Express Carrier Assembly
  • 7068553
  • PCI Express Carrier Board
  • 7086745
  • PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
    • 351-0009
    • PCI Express Filler Panel, Low Profile
n/a 7089095  PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
  • 351-0009
  • PCI Express Filler Panel, Low Profile
  • 7068608
  • PCI Express Carrier Board
  • 7084357
  • PCI Express Carrier Board
  • 7091851
  • PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
n/a 7314411  PCI Express Carrier Assembly
  • 7068608
  • PCI Express Carrier Board
  • 7084357
  • PCI Express Carrier Board
  • 7090454
  • PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
  • 7091851
  • PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
  • 7314409
  • PCI Express Filler Panel, Low Profile
  • 7314410
  • PCI Express Carrier Enclosure
n/a 7315331  PCI Filler Panel Kit, 16 Low Profile Filler Panels [SKU]
  • 7314409
  • PCI Express Filler Panel, Low Profile
Memory
Option # Part # Description
7104199 16GB Memory Expansion (1 × 16GB) Option
7042210  16GB DDR3L-1600/PC3L-12800 DIMM (runs at 1066 MHz)
7104201 32GB Memory Expansion (1 × 32GB) Option
7042211  32GB DDR3L-1066/DDR3L-1333 DIMM
Power
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7068817  A261 3000 Watt AC Input Power Supply
n/a 7081596  A261 3000 Watt AC Input Power Supply
n/a 7302922  A261 3000 Watt AC Input Power Supply
Rack
Option # Part # Description
n/a 350-1662  Rack Mount Kit
  • 341-6338
  • Left Rear Bracket (two screw holes)
  • 341-6339
  • Right Rear Bracket (two screw holes)
  • 341-6410
  • Rack Mount Bracket, M6 Holes
  • 341-6433
  • Rack Mount Bracket, Tapped Holes
  • 350-1644
  • Right Rack Mount Rail
  • 350-1645
  • Left Rack Mount Rail
n/a 7041990  Cable Management Assembly
n/a 7069640  Mounting Rail Kit
n/a 7069793  Cable Management Assembly
  • 7063313
  • Cable Management Adapter Bracket
  • 7068001
  • Cable Management Assembly
SCSI
Option # Part # Description
7105387 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA
7047853  8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI)
7107092 7069200  800GB PCI Express Flash Accelerator F80 SAS HBA
7104482  7070787  Flash Accelerator F40 400GB Solid State Memory
n/a 7026993  Flash Accelerator F40 400GB Solid State Memory
n/a 7077047 PCIe hot plug carrier extension
System Board
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7305706  Motherboard Assembly
  • 7070930
  • Enclosure
  • 7305707
  • Motherboard
    • 371-2210 
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a 7070931   Motherboard Assembly
  • 7070928
  • Motherboard
    • 371-2210 
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7070930
  • Enclosure
  • 7076168
  • Motherboard
    • 371-2210 
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
System Service Processor
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7066335  Service Processor Assembly
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
  • 7066333
  • Service Processor

Adirondack Networks Hardware Warranty:

Depot warranty includes telephone support and defective part replacement. Warranty period is 30 days from date of sale on computer components, configured refurbished workstations and servers. Telephone support and RMA department assistance is available between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays. Warranty is void on items termed "as is" basis.

Extended Hardware Maintenance Warranty:

The extended warranty period must be purchased in 12-month increments. An extended warranty is available and may be purchased at the time of sale, during, or at the end of an existing warranty time period.

Warranty Repair:

If a component part or system becomes defective outside of the warranty period, Adirondack Networks shall charge a nominal fee for evaluation and repair of the defective part. Any replacement or additional parts needed for repair shall be billed to the customer. Customers will be given a quote on repair costs prior to a repair being completed.

GET AN MAINTENANCE QUOTE

Sell us your IT Equipment

We Buy Used Computer & Networking Hardware

If your company has IT equipment that is no longer needed, we are constantly buying new, used, decommissioned or off- lease equipment. Contact Adirondack Networks for a competitive buy-out offer or trade-in allowance and let us help you recover your technology assets and get a return on your original investment.

GET A BUY-OUT QUOTE

About us

Adirondack Networks is a leading provider of new, refurbished and used Oracle Sun SPARC T5-4 Server hardware. We specialize in Oracle SPARC Servers and many other computer server and networking hardware products. Adirondack Networks delivers the best technology and networking products at the best prices. Through our global network of partners, we are able to deliver hardware like the Oracle Sun SPARC T5-4 Server to our customers more efficiently and more cost effectively than mainline distribution. If you are looking to get the job done ahead of schedule and under budget, you are looking for us. Find 7104191 hardware, components and upgrades at the lowest prices. Adirondack Networks continues to provide hard-to-find discontinued or end-of-life computer servers, networking equipment and replacement parts and can save your company up to 85% off list price.

Contact us if you have questions or need more information on Part#: 7104191

Adirondack Networks also offers extended warranties on the Oracle Sun SPARC T5-4 Server and other Oracle SPARC Servers. Contact us for options and pricing.

Contact us

Sales

1-888-228-1188

1-315-732-1420

Fax: 1-315-732-1502

Email: info@adirondacknetworks.com

Sign up for our Email List > Get up to date deals and our latest promotions

Email address:


We can save you 50% or more
on your current maintenance contract costs!

or
Contact us
THIS MONTH'S SPECIAL!!

ORACLE SPARC T7-1 SERVER

  • 2 x 32-core 4.13Ghz SPARC M7 CPU
  • 128Gb Memory (8 x 16Gb Dimms)
  • 2 x 600Gb 10K 2.5" SAS Disk Drives
  • 2 x 1000 Watt 1x1 Redundant AC P/S
  • DVD Drive
  • Rackmount Kit Included
  • X-Options Available upon request

$40,421 $24,995
+ Save with 24x7x4
ADCare Maintenance

Contact Sales 1-888-228-1188

Set up a Complimentary Consultation