1-888-228-1188 Live Chat



Oracle Sun SPARC T5-2 Server

Oracle's SPARC T5-2 server is an ideal platform for business-critical applications that demand the highest levels of performance. This versatile, two-socket system provides extreme compute density with 32 cores and up to 512 GB of system memory, all within a 3U enclosure.
Oracle SPARC T5-2 ServerOracle SPARC T5-2 Server
Manufacturer Oracle Sun
Part Number(s): 7104190

IN STOCK AND READY TO MOVE


Adirondack Networks offers complete configurations as well as individual parts and upgrades for this system.
Contact us for the lowest pricing on new or used Oracle Sun SPARC T5-2 Servers, options or parts.
Oracle SPARC T5-2 Server Front View Oracle SPARC T5-2 Server Top View

About the Oracle Sun SPARC T5-2 Server

The SPARC T5-2 is an ideal platform for business-critical applications, middleware and database workloads that demand high levels of performance without draining strapped IT budgets. The SPARC T5-2 server represents a great combination of cost, performance, scalability, reliability and security in its class. Utilizing modular design architecture, the SPARC T5-2 server is powered by one or two SPARC T5 processors delivering exceptional single-thread and multi-thread performance. With 16 cores and 16 memory slots per SPARC T5 processor, the SPARC T5-2 server provides high compute density with up to 32 cores and 1 TB of system memory all within a 3U enclosure. An upgrade kit is available for the one processor server.

Technical Specifications

Part No. 7104190
Manufacturer Sun Oracle
Preceeded By T4-2
Rack Units 3 RU
Height 129.85
Width 436.5
Depth 732
Weight [Kg] 36.28
Specification Safety: UL/CSA 60950-1 (2nd Ed), EN 60950-1(2nd Ed), IEC 60950-1(2nd Ed) CB Scheme with all country deviations, CNS 14336-1
EMI/EMC: EN 55022 Class A, 47 CFR 15B Class A, ICES-003 Class A, VCCI Class A, CISPR22 Class A, CNS 13438 Class A, KN22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
Immunity: EN 55024 and KN24
Regulatory markings: CE, FCC, ICES-003, C-Tick, VCCI, GOST-R, BSMI, KCC, cTUVus or cULus, S-Mark
European Union directives: Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive 2011/65/EU
CPU Socket(s) 2 (1 per Uniboard)
Compatible CPU(s) SPARC T5
Max CPU Clk Spd 3.6 GHz
CPU Cache Shared 8 MB, 8 banked, Level 3 Cache; 128 KB Level 2 unified cache per core
Max # Thread(s) Up to 128 threads per processor for a maximum of 256 threads per system
Max # Core(s) 16 cores per socket, 32 per system
Memory Slot(s) 32x 1,066 MHz DDR3 DIMMs
Memory Capacity 512 GB
Drive Bays Up to six 300 GB or 600 GB 2.5 in. SAS drives or 100 GB or 300 GB SSD drives.
Capacity 3.6 TB
HDD Suitability Optional Sun Flash Accelerator F40 PCIe Card
RAID Options RAID 0, 1, and 1E
Supported OS Preinstalled: Oracle Solaris 11.1
USB Port(s) Four external USB ports (two in the rear are USB 3.0, two in front are USB 2.0, and one internal is USB 3.0)
PCI Slot(s) Eight low-profile PCIe 3.0 (x8 wired) slots
LAN Socket(s) Four 10 GbE (100 Mbps/1 Gbps/10 Gbps)
Graphics One VGA port
Standard The SPARC T5-2 server comes with our standard warranty.
Optional Enhanced support options are available from Adirondack Networks, please contact us for more details.

SPARC-T5-2 Component List

Batteries
Option # Part # Description
n/a 371-2210  3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
CPU Module
Option # Part # Description
7110121 7091384 SPARC T5-2 Upgrade Kit: 1 CPU to 2 CPUs
n/a 7088667 Single Socket System Board Memory Connector Cover
Cables
Option # Part # Description
X2121A-1M-N 530-4444  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 1m
X2121A-3M-N 530-4445  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 3m
X2121A-5M-N 530-4446  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 5m
X2130A-1M-N 530-4441  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 1m
X2130A-3M-N 530-4442  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 3m
X2130A-5M-N 530-4443  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 5m
X333V-30-15-C14-N 7040693  IEC 320 C13 to IEC 320 Sheet E, 10A, 3M
X9237-1-A-N 180-2082  IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Power Jumper Cord 10A 90° 1.0M
X9238-1-A-N 180-2085  IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Power Jumper Cord 10A 90° 2.5M
n/a 180-2442  IEC 320 C13 to IEC 320 Sheet E - 15A/250V 2.0M
n/a 180-2443  IEC 320 C13 to IEC 320 Sheet E - 15A/250V 3.0M
n/a 7070388  Cable Kit
  • 530-3895
  • 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 530mm
  • 530-4287
  • Fan Board to System Board Signal Cable
  • 530-4288
  • Fan Board to System Board Power Cable
  • 530-4289
  • System Board to PDB Cable
  • 530-4291
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Power Cable
  • 7024007 
  • SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 215mm (x2)
  • 530-4290
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Signal Cable
Chassis
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7059209 Top Cover Baffle
n/a 7067321 Chassis Subassembly
  • 341-5805
  • Rack Mount Ear
  • 341-6188
  • Power Supply Chassis Cable Cover
  • 350-1383
  • Top Cover
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
  • 350-1392
  • Front Bezel
  • 350-1469
  • Power Distribution Board Cover
  • 530-4356
  • AC Input Line Filter with Cable
  • 7067322
  • Chassis
n/a 7074704 Chassis Subassembly
  • 341-5805
  • Rack Mount Ear
  • 350-1392
  • Front Bezel
  • 7068043
  • Power Distribution Board Cover
  • 7075160
  • Chassis
  • 341-6188
  • Power Supply Chassis Cable Cover
  • 350-1383
  • Top Cover
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
  • 530-4356
  • AC Input Line Filter with Cable
Communication
Option # Part # Description
7104074 7092757  Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3
X4242A 375-3696  Dual 40Gbps InfiniBand 4x QDR PCI Express Low Profile Host Channel Adapter
7092767  Dual 40Gbps InfiniBand 4x QDR PCI Express Low Profile Host Channel Adapter
X6000A-N  375-3424  PCI Express Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000
n/a 7046442  Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3
Disk Backplane
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7039459  6-Slot Disk Backplane
Disks
Option # Part # Description
7105212 7064133  300GB - 10000 RPM SAS SFF Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks:
  • 7066794
  • Hitachi HUC109030CSS600 [H109030SESUN300G] (300GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7105214 7064135  600GB - 10000 RPM SAS SFF Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks:
  • 7045228
  • Hitachi HUC109060CSS600 [H109060SESUN600G] (600GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
  • 7066795
  • Hitachi HUC109060CSS600 [H109060SESUN600G] (600GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7107550 7077233  400GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly
  • 7076379
  • 400GB 2.5" SATA-3 Solid State Drive Intel SSDSC2BA400G3S [ITVSC2BA3SUN400]
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7101423  7017183  100GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly
  • 7017177
  • Intel SSDSA2BZ100G3 [Inquiry Unknown] (100GB - 2.5" Solid State - SATA Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7101469  7017184  300GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly
  • 7017181
  • Intel SSDSA2BZ300G3 [Inquiry Unknown] (300GB - 2.5" Solid State - SATA Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
Ethernet
Option # Part # Description
7100477 7070195  Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
7100481 7070202  Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
7100488 7070006  Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2
X1109A-Z 7051223  Dual 10-Gigabit PCI Express Ethernet SFP+ LP
X2124A-N 7326504  10Gbps QDR InfiniBand/40Gbps Ethernet QSFP Transceiver
X2129A-N 530-4449  10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver
X5562A-Z 135-1205  10Gb/Sec Long Wave SFP+ Transceiver
7105381  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR
7053422  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR
7105382  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach
7053423  Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach
n/a 135-1204  10Gb/Sec QDR InfiniBand / 40Gb/Sec Ethernet QSFP Transceiver
n/a 7014747  Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
n/a 7014776  Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2
n/a 7048474  Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
Fan
Option # Part # Description
n/a 541-3539  92mm Fan Module
n/a 7057262  Fan Cage Assembly
  • 530-4349
  • LED Flex Circuit
  • 7057260
  • Fan Board with USB and VGA
n/a 7093647 Grey Plastic Air Divider w/ Fault Remind Button
Fibre Channel
Option # Part # Description
7101674 7023303  Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, QLogic
7101676 7023325  Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023324
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
7101678 7023315  Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023316
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
7101684 7023036  Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, Emulex
7101686 7023059  Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023053
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-N 371-4325  8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter
7101688  7023057  Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023046
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-N  7053434  8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter, Emulex
Memory
Option # Part # Description
7104199 16GB Memory Expansion (1 × 16GB) Option
7042210  16GB DDR3L-1600/PC3L-12800 DIMM (runs at 1066 MHz)
7104201 32GB Memory Expansion (1 × 32GB) Option
7042211  32GB DDR3L-1066/DDR3L-1333 DIMM
7104197  8GB Memory Expansion (1 × 8GB) Option
7042208  8GB DDR3L-1600/PC3L-12800 DIMM
n/a 7048299 Single Socket System Board Memory Connector Thermal Baffle
n/a 7064940  Memory Riser Assembly
  • 7049156
  • Riser Carrier
  • 7064941
  • Memory Riser
n/a 7306028  Memory Riser Assembly
  • 7049156
  • Riser Carrier
  • 7306029
  • Memory Riser
n/a 7312442  Memory Riser Assembly
  • 7049156
  • Riser Carrier
  • 7306029
  • Memory Riser
Power
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7052431  Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
  • 7052430
  • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
n/a 7060596  Type A239E 2000 Watt AC Input Power Supply
n/a 7081064  Type A239A 2000 Watt AC Input Power Supply
n/a 7300803  Power Supply Backplane Assembly
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
  • 7052430
  • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
n/a 7317314  Power Supply Backplane Assembly
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
  • 7052430
  • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
  • 7317311
  • High Potential (Hipot) Test Passed Label
NOTE: Mixing of supported power supply types is allowed.
Rack
Option # Part # Description
XSR-JUMP-1MC13-N 7015399  10A/250V 90° IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Cord, 1M
XSR-JUMP-2MC13-N 7015400  10A/250V 90° IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Cord, 2M
n/a 180-2379  13A/250V 90° IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Cord, 1M
n/a 180-2380  13A/250V 90° IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Cord, 2M
n/a 371-4791  Tool-less Slide Rail Rack Mount Kit
n/a 371-4812  Cable Management Arm
Removable Media
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7055072 Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
  • 341-5808
  • Bezel
  • 341-6389
  • Mounting Tray
  • 7045772
  • 8x Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/24x CD-Writer
n/a 7070422  Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
  • 341-5808
  • Bezel
  • 341-6389
  • Mounting Tray
  • 7045772
  • 8x Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/24x CD-Writer
n/a 7082409  Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
  • 7071296
  • 8x Tray-Load SATA DVD-ROM Writer / 24x CD-ROM Writer
  • 7079028
  • DVD Bezel
  • 7079063
  • DVD Carrier
  • 7089203
  • DVD Liner
n/a 7300356  Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
  • 7071296
  • 8x Tray-Load SATA DVD-ROM Writer / 24x CD-ROM Writer
  • 7079028
  • DVD Bezel
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
n/a 7302240  Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
  • 7089963
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24-x CD-ROM Writer (Gen5)
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
  • 7318289
  • DVD Bezel
  • 7318304
  • Bezel Liner
n/a 7314403  Tray-Load DVD Assembly
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
  • 7309891
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24x CD-ROM Writer (Gen6)
  • 7318289
  • DVD Bezel
  • 7318304
  • Bezel Liner
SCSI
Option # Part # Description
7105387 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA
7047853  8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI)
7107092 7069200  800GB PCI Express Flash Accelerator F80 SAS HBA
7104482  7070787  Flash Accelerator F40 400GB Solid State Memory
n/a 7026993  Flash Accelerator F40 400GB Solid State Memory
System Board
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7088094  Single 16-Core 3.6GHz System Board
  • 371-2210 
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7063305
  • Mounting Tray
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7076600
  • System Board
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7088667
  • Single Socket System Board Memory Connector Cover
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a 7300799  Dual 16-Core 3.6GHz System Board (reworked 7076601)
  • 371-2210 
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7076600
  • System Board
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a 7302920  Dual 16-Core 3.6GHz System Board Assembly
  • 371-2210 
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
  • 7063305
  • Mounting Tray
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7302919
  • System Board
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7306299
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
n/a 7302921  Single 16-Core 3.6GHz System Board
  • 371-2210 
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7063305
  • Mounting Tray
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7302919
  • System Board
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7306299
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a 7340458  Dual 16-Core 3.6GHz System Board (reworked 7300799)
  • 371-2210 
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7063305
  • Mounting Tray
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7076600
  • System Board
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a 7076601   Dual 16-Core 3.6GHz System Board Assembly
  • 371-2210 
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7074861
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 7076600
  • System Board
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 7086927
  • 16-Core 3.6GHz T5 CPU Mezzanine
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
System Service Processor
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7066335  Service Processor Assembly
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
  • 7066333
  • Service Processor

Adirondack Networks Hardware Warranty:

Depot warranty includes telephone support and defective part replacement. Warranty period is 30 days from date of sale on computer components, configured refurbished workstations and servers. Telephone support and RMA department assistance is available between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays. Warranty is void on items termed "as is" basis.

Extended Hardware Maintenance Warranty:

The extended warranty period must be purchased in 12-month increments. An extended warranty is available and may be purchased at the time of sale, during, or at the end of an existing warranty time period.

Warranty Repair:

If a component part or system becomes defective outside of the warranty period, Adirondack Networks shall charge a nominal fee for evaluation and repair of the defective part. Any replacement or additional parts needed for repair shall be billed to the customer. Customers will be given a quote on repair costs prior to a repair being completed.

GET AN MAINTENANCE QUOTE

Sell us your IT Equipment

We Buy Used Computer & Networking Hardware

If your company has IT equipment that is no longer needed, we are constantly buying new, used, decommissioned or off- lease equipment. Contact Adirondack Networks for a competitive buy-out offer or trade-in allowance and let us help you recover your technology assets and get a return on your original investment.

GET A BUY-OUT QUOTE

About us

Adirondack Networks is a leading provider of new, refurbished and used Oracle Sun SPARC T5-2 Server hardware. We specialize in Oracle SPARC Servers and many other computer server and networking hardware products. Adirondack Networks delivers the best technology and networking products at the best prices. Through our global network of partners, we are able to deliver hardware like the Oracle Sun SPARC T5-2 Server to our customers more efficiently and more cost effectively than mainline distribution. If you are looking to get the job done ahead of schedule and under budget, you are looking for us. Find 7104190 hardware, components and upgrades at the lowest prices. Adirondack Networks continues to provide hard-to-find discontinued or end-of-life computer servers, networking equipment and replacement parts and can save your company up to 85% off list price.

Contact us if you have questions or need more information on Part#: 7104190

Adirondack Networks also offers extended warranties on the Oracle Sun SPARC T5-2 Server and other Oracle SPARC Servers. Contact us for options and pricing.

Contact us

Sales

1-888-228-1188

1-315-732-1420

Fax: 1-315-732-1502

Email: info@adirondacknetworks.com

Sign up for our Email List > Get up to date deals and our latest promotions

Email address:


We can save you 50% or more
on your current maintenance contract costs!

or
Contact us
THIS MONTH'S SPECIAL!!

SUN SPARC T4-2 SERVER

  • 2 x 8-core 2.85Ghz SPARC T4 CPU
  • 256Gb Memory (32 x 8Gb Dimms)
  • 2 x 300Gb 10K 2.5" SAS Disk Drives
  • 2 x 2060 Watt 2x2 Redundant AC P/S
  • DVD Drive
  • Rackmount Kit Included
  • X-Options Available upon request

$7,995 $4,395
ADCare Maintenance
24x7x4 - $95 monthly

Contact Sales 1-888-228-1188

Set up a Complimentary Consultation