1-888-228-1188 Live Chat



Oracle Sun SPARC T4-2 Server

Oracle's Sun SPARC T4-2 server running Oracle Solaris provides high performance in a versatile, two-socket, 3RU design ideal for single- and multi-threaded enterprise applications.
SPARC T4 2
Manufacturer Oracle Sun
Part Number(s):

IN STOCK AND READY TO MOVE


Adirondack Networks offers complete configurations as well as individual parts and upgrades for this system.
Contact us for the lowest pricing on new or used Oracle Sun SPARC T4-2 Servers, options or parts.

About the Oracle Sun SPARC T4-2 Server

Product Overview

The SPARC T4-2 server is powered by the SPARC T4 processor that combines a new level of & single-threaded performance along with high overall system throughput. The advanced SPARC T4 processor features integrated on-chip cryptographic support that provides wire speed encryption capabilities without an application performance penalty.

The SPARC T4-2 is equipped with two SPARC T4 processors and 32 DIMM slots, which cansupport a total of 512GB of memory when populated with 16GB DIMMs. The SPARC T4-2 delivers highly expandable internal storage and network connectivity as the server has roomfor a combination of six hard disk drives or solid state drives and ten PCI Express card slots.

The SPARC T4-2 server comes integrated at no additional cost with Oracle VM Server for SPARC and Oracle Solaris. The SPARC T4-2 supports both Solaris 10 and Solaris 11 including the latest Oracle Solaris Containers, Oracle Solaris ZFS and Electronic Prognostics.

SPARC-T4-2 Component List

Batteries
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 371-2210 [C] 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery n/a
Cables
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7102869 7039990 [C] MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 10M n/a
7102870 7039999 [C] MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 20M n/a
7102871 7040001 [C] MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 50M n/a
X2121A-1M-N 530-4444 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 1m n/a
X2121A-2M 530-4567 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 2m n/a
X2121A-3M-N 530-4445 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 3m n/a
X2121A-5M-N 530-4446 [C] 10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 5m n/a
X2125A-1M-N 530-4450 [C] QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 1m n/a
X2125A-3M-N 530-4451 [C] QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 3m n/a
X2125A-5M-N 530-4452 [C] QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 5m n/a
X2127A-10M 530-4480 [C] MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable, 10m n/a
X2127A-20M 530-4481 [C] MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable, 20m n/a
X2127A-50M 530-4482 [C] MPO to 4x LC Duplex Splitter Cable, 50m n/a
X2130A-1M-N 530-4441 [C] 10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 1m n/a
X2130A-3M-N 530-4442 [C] 10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 3m n/a
X2130A-5M-N 530-4443 [C] 10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 5m n/a
X2130A-10M-N [S] 530-4454 [C] 10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 10m n/a
n/a 560-2963 [C] Cable Kit n/a
  • 530-3895
  • 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 530mm
n/a
  • 530-4287
  • Fan Board to System Board Signal Cable
n/a
  • 530-4288
  • Fan Board to System Board Power Cable
n/a
  • 530-4289
  • System Board to PDB Cable
n/a
  • 530-4290
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Signal Cable
n/a
  • 530-4291
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Power Cable
n/a
n/a 7070388 [C] Cable Kit 560-2963 [C]
  • 7024007 [C]
  • SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 215mm (x2)
n/a
  • 530-3895
  • 4x Mini SAS Cable, SFF-8087 to SFF-8087, 530mm
n/a
  • 530-4287
  • Fan Board to System Board Signal Cable
n/a
  • 530-4288
  • Fan Board to System Board Power Cable
n/a
  • 530-4289
  • System Board to PDB Cable
n/a
  • 530-4290
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Signal Cable
n/a
  • 530-4291
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Power Cable
n/a
Chassis
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7051575 Chassis Subassembly n/a
  • 341-5805
  • Rack Mount Ear
n/a
  • 341-6188
  • Power Supply Chassis Cable Cover
n/a
  • 350-1344
  • Chassis
n/a
  • 350-1392
  • Front Bezel
n/a
  • 350-1469
  • Power Distribution Board Cover
n/a
  • 530-4356
  • AC Input Line Filter with Cable
n/a
  • 350-1383
  • Top Cover
n/a
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
n/a
n/a 7067321 Chassis Subassembly 7051575
  • 341-5805
  • Rack Mount Ear
n/a
  • 341-6188
  • Power Supply Chassis Cable Cover
n/a
  • 350-1392
  • Front Bezel
n/a
  • 350-1469
  • Power Distribution Board Cover
n/a
  • 350-1383
  • Top Cover
n/a
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
n/a
  • 7067322
  • Chassis
n/a
  • 530-4356
  • AC Input Line Filter with Cable
n/a
Communication
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7104074 7092757 [C] Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3 n/a
X4242A 375-3696 [C] Dual 40Gbps InfiniBand 4x QDR PCI Express Low Profile Host Channel Adapter n/a
7092767 [C] Dual 40Gbps InfiniBand 4x QDR PCI Express Low Profile Host Channel Adapter n/a
X6000A-N [S] 375-3424 [C] PCI Express Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000 n/a
n/a 7046442 [C] Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3 n/a
Disk Backplane
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 511-1246 [F] 6-Slot Disk Backplane n/a
n/a 7039459 [F] 6-Slot Disk Backplane 511-1246 [F]
Disks
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7107550 7077233 [C] 400GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly n/a
  • 7076379
  • 400GB 2.5" SATA-3 Solid State Drive Intel SSDSC2BA400G3S [ITVSC2BA3SUN400]
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
n/a
SE6X3K11Z 542-0287 [C] 600GB - 10000 RPM SAS Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks; n/a
  • 390-0488
  • Hitachi HUC106060CSS600 [H106060SDSUN600G] (600GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 390-0491
  • Seagate ST9600205SS [ST960005SSUN600G](600GB 10000 RPM SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 7045228
  • Hitachi HUC109060CSS600 [H109060SESUN600G] (600GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
n/a
7101423 [S] 7017183 [C] 100GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly n/a
  • 7017177
  • Intel SSDSA2BZ100G3 [Inquiry Unknown] (100GB - 2.5" Solid State - SATA Disk)
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
n/a
7101469 [S] 7017184 [C] 300GB Solid State SATA Drive Assembly n/a
  • 7017181
  • Intel SSDSA2BZ300G3 [Inquiry Unknown] (300GB - 2.5" Solid State - SATA Disk)
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
n/a
SE6X3G12Z [S] 542-0388 [C] 300GB - 10000 RPM SAS Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks: n/a
  • 390-0487
  • Hitachi HUC106030CSS600 [H106030SDSUN300G] (300GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 390-0490
  • Seagate ST9300605SS [ST930005SSUN300G](300GB 10000 RPM SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 7045226
  • Hitachi HUC109030CSS600 [H109030SESUN300G] (300GB - 10000 RPM - SAS Disk)
n/a
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
n/a
Ethernet
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7100477 7070195 [C] Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP 7048474 [C]    
7100481 7070202 [C] Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF 7014747 [C]
7100488 7070006 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2 7014776 [C]
X1109A-Z 7051223 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit PCI Express Ethernet SFP+ LP 375-3617 [C]
X2124A-N 7326504 [C] 10Gbps QDR InfiniBand/40Gbps Ethernet QSFP Transceiver 135-1204 [C]
X2129A-N 530-4449 [C] 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver n/a
7105381 [S] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR
7053422 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR 375-3681 [C]
7105382 [S] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach
7053423 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach 375-3682 [C]
SE4X5XC1Z [S] 511-1525 [C] 10 Gb Ethernet Network Module n/a
SG-XPCIEFCOE2-Q-SR 3 [S] 7053422 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR 375-3681 [C]
SG-XPCIEFCOE2-Q-TA 4 [S] 7053423 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach 375-3682 [C]
X4447A-Z-N [S] 7055021 [C] Quad Port GbE PCI Express, UTP 511-1422 [C]
  • 371-2207
  • Bracket Low-Profile
n/a
X7281A-2-N [S] 7056733 [C] PCI Express Dual Gigabit Ethernet MMF 371-0904 [C]
n/a 135-1204 [C] 10Gb/Sec QDR InfiniBand / 40Gb/Sec Ethernet QSFP Transceiver n/a
n/a 371-0904 [C] PCI Express Dual Gigabit Ethernet MMF n/a
n/a 375-3617 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ LP n/a
n/a 375-3681 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - SR n/a
n/a 375-3682 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express LP SFP+ FCoE CNA - Direct Attach n/a
n/a 511-1422 [C] Quad Port GbE PCI Express, UTP n/a
  • 371-2207
  • Bracket Low-Profile
n/a
n/a 7014741 [C] Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP n/a
n/a 7014747 [C] Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF n/a
n/a 7014776 [C] Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2 n/a
n/a 7048474 [C] Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP 7014741 [C]
3 Can be installed in slot 4 or 5, not both
4 Can be installed in slot 4 or 5, not both
Fan
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 541-3535 [F] Fan Cage Assembly n/a
  • 511-1243
  • Fan Board with USB and VGA
n/a
  • 530-4349 [F]
  • LED Flex Circuit
n/a
n/a 541-3539 [C] 92mm Fan Module n/a
n/a 7051522 [F] Fan Cage Assembly 541-3535 [F]
  • 530-4349 [F]
  • LED Flex Circuit
n/a
  • 7051521
  • Fan Board with USB and VGA
511-1243
n/a 7057262 [F] Fan Cage Assembly 7051522 [F]    
  • 530-4349 [F]
  • LED Flex Circuit
n/a
  • 7057260
  • Fan Board with USB and VGA
n/a
Fibre Channel
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7101674 7023303 [C] Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, QLogic n/a
7101676 7023325 [C] Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023324
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
n/a
7101678 7023315 [C] Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023316
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
n/a
7101684 7023036 [C] Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, Emulex n/a
7101686 7023059 [C] Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023053
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
n/a
7105392 8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter for EU Countries
7053434 [C] 8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter, Emulex 371-4306 [C]
SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-N 5 371-4325 [C] 8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter n/a
7101688 [S] 7023057 [C] Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+ n/a
  • 7023046
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
n/a
SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-N 6 [S] 7053434 [C] 8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter, Emulex 371-4306 [C]
n/a 371-4306 [C] 8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter n/a
5 Can be installed in slot 4 or 5, not both
6 Can be installed in slot 4 or 5, not both
Memory
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7104199 16GB Memory Expansion (1 × 16GB) Option
7042210 [C] 16GB DDR3L-1600/PC3L-12800 DIMM (runs at 1066 MHz) n/a
7104201 32GB Memory Expansion (1 × 32GB) Option
7042211 [C] 32GB DDR3L-1066/DDR3L-1333 DIMM n/a
7101696 [S] 8GB Memory Expansion (2 × 4GB) Option
7014642 [C] 4GB DDR3L-1333/PC3L-10600 DIMM n/a
7101697 [S] 16GB Memory Expansion (2 × 8GB) Option
7014640 [C] 8GB DDR3L-1333/PC3L-10600 DIMM n/a
7101698 [S] 32GB Memory Expansion (2 × 16GB) Option
7020577 [C] 16GB DDR3L-1066/PC3L-10600 DIMM n/a
7104197 [S] 8GB Memory Expansion (1 × 8GB) Option
7042208 [C] 8GB DDR3L-1600/PC3L-12800 DIMM n/a
n/a 330-5269 Memory Riser Filler n/a
n/a 541-4438 [C] Memory Riser Assembly n/a
  • 341-5773
  • Memory Riser Tray
n/a
  • 511-1672
  • Memory Riser Board
n/a
n/a 7051516 [C] Memory Riser Assembly 541-4438 [C]
  • 350-1830
  • Memory Riser Tray Assembly
n/a
    • 341-5773
    • Memory Riser Tray
n/a
  • 7051515
  • Memory Riser Board
511-1672
Power
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 300-2344 [C] Type A239C 1030/2060 Watt AC Input Power Supply n/a
n/a 7022322 [F] Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane n/a
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
n/a
  • 7022323
  • Power Distribution Board
n/a
n/a 7048278 [C] Type A239C 1030/2060 Watt AC Input Power Supply 300-2344 [C]
n/a 7060596 [C] Type A239E 2000 Watt AC Input Power Supply 7048278 [C]    
n/a 7081064 [C] Type A239A 2000 Watt AC Input Power Supply 7060596 [C]    
NOTE: Mixing of supported power supply types is allowed.
Rack
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 371-4791 [C] Tool-less Slide Rail Rack Mount Kit n/a
n/a 371-4812 [C] Cable Management Arm n/a
Removable Media
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 541-4272 [C] Slot-Load DVD Assembly n/a
  • 341-5807
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 341-6168
  • Bezel
n/a
  • 390-0443
  • 8x Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/24x CD-Writer
n/a
n/a 7013722 [C] Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer n/a
  • 341-5808
  • Bezel
n/a
  • 341-6389
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 390-0486
  • 8x Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/24x CD-Writer
390-0443
n/a 7017475 [C] Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer n/a
  • 7055072
  • Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
n/a
    • 341-5808
    • Bezel
n/a
    • 341-6389
    • Mounting Tray
n/a
    • 7045772
    • 8x Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/24x CD-Writer
n/a
n/a 7070422 [C] Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer n/a
  • 341-5808
  • Bezel
n/a
  • 341-6389
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 7045772
  • 8x Slot-Load SATA DVD-Writer/24x CD-Writer
n/a
n/a 7082409 [C] Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer n/a
  • 7071296
  • 8x Tray-Load SATA DVD-ROM Writer / 24x CD-ROM Writer
n/a
  • 7079028
  • DVD Bezel
n/a
  • 7079063
  • DVD Carrier
n/a
  • 7089203
  • DVD Liner
n/a
n/a 7300356 [C] Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer 7082409 [C]
  • 7071296
  • 8x Tray-Load SATA DVD-ROM Writer / 24x CD-ROM Writer
n/a
  • 7079028
  • DVD Bezel
n/a
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
n/a
n/a 7302240 [C] Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer n/a
  • 7089963
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24-x CD-ROM Writer (Gen5)
n/a
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
n/a
  • 7318289
  • DVD Bezel
n/a
  • 7318304
  • Bezel Liner
n/a
n/a 7314403 [C] Tray-Load DVD Assembly n/a
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
n/a
  • 7309891
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24x CD-ROM Writer (Gen6)
n/a
  • 7318289
  • DVD Bezel
n/a
  • 7318304
  • Bezel Liner
n/a
SCSI
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
7105387 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA
7047853 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI) 375-3641 [C]
7107092 7069200 [C] 800GB PCI Express Flash Accelerator F80 SAS HBA n/a
7104482 [S] 7070787 [C] Flash Accelerator F40 400GB Solid State Memory 7026993 [C]
7105384 [S] Dual-Channel Ultra320 LVD SCSI PCI Express Adapter for EU Countries
7050790 [C] Dual-Channel Ultra320 LVD SCSI PCI Express Adapter 375-3357 [C]
SGX-SAS6-EXT-Z [S] 7047853 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI) 375-3641 [C]
SGX-SAS6-INT-Z 8 [S] 7047852 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI) 375-3640 [C]
SGX-SAS6-R-INT-Z [S] 7047503 10 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 RAID PCI Express HBA, B4 ASIC 375-3701 9 [C]
7050794 [C] 6Gbps SAS-2 RAID PCI Battery Module, BBU08 371-4982 [C]
SGXPCIE2SCSIU320-N [S] 7050790 [C] Dual-Channel Ultra320 LVD SCSI PCI Express Adapter 375-3357 [C]
n/a 371-4982 [C] 6Gbps SAS-2 RAID PCI Battery Module, BBU08 n/a
n/a 375-3357 [C] Dual-Channel Ultra320 LVD SCSI PCI Express Adapter n/a
n/a 375-3640 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI) n/a
n/a 375-3641 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 PCI Express HBA (LSI) n/a
n/a 375-3701 7 [C] 8-Port 6Gbps SAS-2 RAID PCI Express HBA, B4 ASIC n/a
n/a 7026993 [C] Flash Accelerator F40 400GB Solid State Memory n/a
7 Install 375-3701 or 7047503 in Slot 0 only. Installation of 375-3701 or 7047503 disables access to the front-panel DVD.
8 Must be installed in slot 0
9 Install 375-3701 or 7047503 in Slot 0 only. Installation of 375-3701 or 7047503 disables access to the front-panel DVD.
10 Install 375-3701 or 7047503 in Slot 0 only. Installation of 375-3701 or 7047503 disables access to the front-panel DVD.
System Board
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 7096274 11 [F] 8-Core 2.85GHz System Board Assembly (reworked 7063413) n/a
  • 341-6194
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 371-2210 [C]
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 7063412
  • System Board
n/a
    • 525-2146 [F]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
n/a 7097399 [F] 8-Core 2.85GHz System Board Assembly (reworked 7049060) n/a
  • 341-6194
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 371-2210 [C]
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
  • 7049061
  • System Board
n/a
    • 525-2146 [F]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
n/a 7098680 [F] 8-Core 2.85GHz System Board Assembly (reworked 7016186) n/a
  • 341-6194
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 371-2210 [C]
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
  • 511-1245
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
  • 7016180
  • System Board
n/a
    • 525-2146 [F]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
n/a 7016186 [F] [S] 8-Core 2.85GHz System Board Assembly n/a
  • 341-6194
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 371-2210 [C]
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
  • 511-1245
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a
  • 7016180
  • System Board
n/a
    • 525-2146 [F]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
n/a 7049060 [F] [S] 8-Core 2.85GHz System Board Assembly 7016186 [F] [S]
  • 341-6194
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 371-2210 [C]
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
  • 7049061
  • System Board
n/a
    • 525-2146 [F]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
n/a 7063413 12 [F] [S] 8-Core 2.85GHz System Board Assembly 7049060 [F] [S]    
  • 341-6194
  • Mounting Tray
n/a
  • 371-2210 [C]
  • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
n/a
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
n/a
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
n/a
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a
  • 7063412
  • System Board
n/a
    • 525-2146 [F]
    • SSCC NVRAM
n/a
11 7096274 and 7063413 require System Firmware 8.4.1.a or newer to resolve LTC2970 bug issues.
12 7096274 and 7063413 require System Firmware 8.4.1.a or newer to resolve LTC2970 bug issues.
System Service Processor
Option # Manufacturing
Part #
Description Previous
Part #
n/a 542-0442 [C] Service Processor Assembly n/a
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
n/a
  • 511-1336
  • AST2200 Service Processor
n/a
n/a 7054434 [C] Service Processor Assembly 542-0442 [C]
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
n/a
  • 7053714
  • AST2200 Service Processor
n/a

Adirondack Networks Hardware Warranty:

Depot warranty includes telephone support and defective part replacement. Warranty period is 30 days from date of sale on computer components, configured refurbished workstations and servers. Telephone support and RMA department assistance is available between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays. Warranty is void on items termed "as is" basis.

Extended Hardware Maintenance Warranty:

The extended warranty period must be purchased in 12-month increments. An extended warranty is available and may be purchased at the time of sale, during, or at the end of an existing warranty time period.

Warranty Repair:

If a component part or system becomes defective outside of the warranty period, Adirondack Networks shall charge a nominal fee for evaluation and repair of the defective part. Any replacement or additional parts needed for repair shall be billed to the customer. Customers will be given a quote on repair costs prior to a repair being completed.

GET AN MAINTENANCE QUOTE

Sell us your IT Equipment

We Buy Used Computer & Networking Hardware

If your company has IT equipment that is no longer needed, we are constantly buying new, used, decommissioned or off- lease equipment. Contact Adirondack Networks for a competitive buy-out offer or trade-in allowance and let us help you recover your technology assets and get a return on your original investment.

GET A BUY-OUT QUOTE

About us

Adirondack Networks is a leading provider of new, refurbished and used Oracle Sun SPARC T4-2 Server hardware. We specialize in Legacy Sun Servers and many other computer server and networking hardware products. Adirondack Networks delivers the best technology and networking products at the best prices. Through our global network of partners, we are able to deliver hardware like the Oracle Sun SPARC T4-2 Server to our customers more efficiently and more cost effectively than mainline distribution. If you are looking to get the job done ahead of schedule and under budget, you are looking for us. Find hardware, components and upgrades at the lowest prices. Adirondack Networks continues to provide hard-to-find discontinued or end-of-life computer servers, networking equipment and replacement parts and can save your company up to 85% off list price.

Contact us if you have questions or need more information on Part#:

Adirondack Networks also offers extended warranties on the Oracle Sun SPARC T4-2 Server and other Legacy Sun Servers. Contact us for options and pricing.

Contact us

Sales

1-888-228-1188

1-315-732-1420

Fax: 1-315-732-1502

Email: info@adirondacknetworks.com

Sign up for our Email List > Get up to date deals and our latest promotions

Email address:


We can save you 50% or more
on your current maintenance contract costs!

or
Contact us
THIS MONTH'S SPECIAL!!

SUN SPARC T4-2 SERVER

  • 2 x 8-core 2.85Ghz SPARC T4 CPU
  • 256Gb Memory (32 x 8Gb Dimms)
  • 2 x 300Gb 10K 2.5" SAS Disk Drives
  • 2 x 2060 Watt 2x2 Redundant AC P/S
  • DVD Drive
  • Rackmount Kit Included
  • X-Options Available upon request

$7,995 $4,395
ADCare Maintenance
24x7x4 - $95 monthly

Contact Sales 1-888-228-1188

Set up a Complimentary Consultation