1-888-228-1188 Live Chat



Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server

Most Advanced Two-Socket Server for End-to-End Security. This breakthrough system secures and accelerates your cloud infrastructure, including Oracle Database, Java, and enterprise applications. Unique built-in security technology helps protect data against intrusions by malware and security breaches.
Oracle SPARC T7-2 ServerOracle SPARC T7-2 Server
Manufacturer Oracle Sun
Part Number(s): SPARC-T7-2

IN STOCK AND READY TO MOVE


Adirondack Networks offers complete configurations as well as individual parts and upgrades for this system.
Contact us for the lowest pricing on new or used Oracle SPARC T7-2 Servers, options or parts.
Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server Front View Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server Top View

About the Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server

Oracle’s SPARC T7-2 server is a two-processor system that enables organizations to respond to IT demands with extreme security and performance, at a lower cost compared to alternatives. It is ideal for a wide range of enterprise class workloads, including database, applications, Java, and middleware, especially in a cloud environment. This system is based on the SPARC M7 processor, the first to use a revolutionary technology from Oracle referred to as Software in Silicon.

Oracle SPARC T7-1 Server Specifications

  • Processor
  • Thirty-two core, 4.13 GHz SPARC M7 processor
  • Up to 256 threads per processor (up to 8 threads per core)
  • Eight accelerators per processor, each supporting four concurrent in-memory query operations with decompression
  • Thirty-two on-chip encryption instruction accelerators with direct nonprivileged support for 15 industry-standard cryptographic algorithms: AES, Camellia, CRC32c, DES, 3DES, DH, DSA, ECC, MD5, RSA, SHA-1, SHA-224, SHA-256, SHA-384, SHA-512 (one per core)
  • Thirty-two floating-point units per processor (one per core)
  • One random number generator (one per processor)
  • Cache Per Processor
  • Level 1: 16 KB instruction and 16 KB data per core
  • Level 2: 256 KB L2 I$ per four cores, 256 KB L2 D$ per core pair
  • Level 3: 64 MB L3$ on chip
  • System Configurations
  • SPARC T7-2 servers are always configured with two SPARC M7 processors, not expandable
  • Sixteen dual inline memory module (DIMM) slots per processor supporting half and fully populated memory configurations using 16, 32, or 64 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    •   2 TB maximum memory configuration with 64 GB DIMMs
  • System Architecture
  • SPARC V9 architecture, ECC protected
  • Interfaces
  • Network: four 10 GbE (100 Mbps/1 Gbps/10 Gbps), full duplex only, auto-negotiating
  • Disks and internal storage: two SAS-3 controller providing hardware RAID 0, 1, and 1E/10 (ZFS file system provides higher levels of RAID)
  • Expansion bus: eight low-profile PCIe 3.0 (four x8 and four x16) slots
  • Ports: four external USB (two front USB 2.0 and two rear USB 3.0), one RJ45 serial management port, console 10/100 network port, two VGA ports (one front, one rear)
  • Mass Storage and Media
  • Up to six 600 GB or 1200 GB 2.5 in. SAS-3 drives
  • Integrated DVD drive
  • Optional internal storage may be installed within the standard drive bays
    •   400 GB SSD drives, maximum of six
      •   1.6 TB NVMe drives, maximum of four
  • Power Supplies
  • Two hot-swappable AC 2,000 W redundant (1 + 1) power supplies
  • Voltage 200 to 240 VAC, frequency 50/60 Hz
  • Maximum operating input current at 200 V AC: 10.75 A
  • Maximum operating input power at 200 V AC: 2,475 W
  • Key Ras Features
  • Hot-plug disk drives
  • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans
  • Environmental monitoring
  • Extended ECC, error correction, and parity checking
  • DIMM sparing enabled with fully populated memory slots, increasing system reliability and uptime
  • Easy component replacement
  • Integrated dual disk controllers with RAID 0, 1 and 1E/10
  • Fault Management Architecture including Predictive Self Healing ― both are features of Oracle Solaris
  • Software
  • Operating System
  • Oracle recommends Oracle Solaris 11.3 or later for enhanced performance and functionality, including features enabled by Software in Silicon technology
  • Control domain: Oracle Solaris 11.3 or later
  • The following versions are supported within guest domains:
    •  Oracle Solaris 11.3 or later
    •  Oracle Solaris 10 1/13*
    •  Oracle Solaris 10 8/11*
    •  Oracle Solaris 10 9/10*
    •  *Plus required patches
  • Software Included
  • Oracle Solaris 11.3 or later, which includes Oracle VM Server for SPARC
  • Oracle Solaris ZFS (default file system)
  • Virtualization
  • Built-in, no-cost Oracle VM Server for SPARC provides the flexibility and power of running multiple logical domains in a single server. Multiple Oracle Solaris Zones may be run within a single Oracle VM Server for SPARC logical domain.
  • Dimensions
  • Height: 129.8 mm (5.11 in.); 3U
  • Width: 436.5 mm (17.185 in.)
  • Depth: 752.5 mm (29.63 in.)

SPARC-T7-2 Component List

Batteries
Option # Part # Description
n/a 371-2210  3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
CPU Module
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7097099 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
n/a 7310197 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
n/a 7315604 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
Cables
Option # Part # Description
7102870 7039999  MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 20M
7102871 7040001  MPO to MPO High Bandwidth QSFP Optical Cable, 50M
7105206 7063852  InfiniBand Cable, QSFP, Optical, MPO to MPO, 100M
7110923 7098473  38-Pin Mini SAS-3 Cable, SFF-8643 to SFF-8643, 460mm
7114369 7308821  MPO/MTP to 2x LC Duplex QSFP Splitter Cable, 10M
7114370 7308822  MPO/MTP to 2x LC Duplex QSFP Splitter Cable, 20M
7114371 7308823  MPO/MTP to 2x LC Duplex QSFP Splitter Cable, 50M
X2121A-1M-N 530-4444  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 1m
X2121A-3M-N 530-4445  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 3m
X2121A-5M-N 530-4446  10Gbps QSFP to QSFP Cable, 5m
X2125A-1M-N 530-4450  QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 1m
X2125A-3M-N 530-4451  QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 3m
X2125A-5M-N 530-4452  QSFP to 4× SFP+ Splitter Cable, 5m
X2130A-3M-N 530-4442  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 3m
X2130A-5M-N 530-4443  10Gbps SFP+ TwinX Cable, 5m
X9238-1-A-N 180-2085  IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Power Jumper Cord 10A 90° 2.5M
n/a 530-3100 RJ45F to DB9F Adapter
n/a 7314624  Cable Kit SKU
  • 530-4287
  • Fan Board to System Board Signal Cable
  • 530-4291
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Power Cable
  • 7091364
  • System Board to Disk Backplane Signal Cable
  • 7314511
  • 36-Pin Mini SAS-3 Cable, SFF-8643 to SFF-8643, 175mm
  • 530-4288
  • Fan Board to System Board Power Cable
  • 530-4289
  • System Board to PDB Cable
Chassis
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7074704 Chassis Subassembly
  • 341-5805
  • Rack Mount Ear
  • 341-6188
  • Power Supply Chassis Cable Cover
  • 530-4356
  • AC Input Line Filter with Cable
  • 7047502
  • Chassis Shipping Bracket
  • 7068043
  • Power Distribution Board Cover
  • 7089112
  • Front Bezel
  • 7091225
  • G3 Chassis
  • 7092810
  • Top Cover
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
  • 7096096 
  • 6-Slot NVMe Backplane
n/a 7303163 G3N Chassis Subassembly
  • 341-5805
  • Rack Mount Ear
  • 541-3539 
  • 92mm Fan Module
  • 7068043
  • Power Distribution Board Cover
  • 7089112
  • Front Bezel
  • 7091225
  • G3 Chassis
  • 7092810
  • Top Cover
    • 150-4065
    • Interlock Switch Magnet
  • 7096096 
  • 6-Slot NVMe Backplane
  • 7303158 
  • Fan Cage Assembly
    • 530-4349
    • LED Flex Circuit
    • 7303154
    • Fan Board with USB and VGA
  • 7303476 
  • Power Distribution Assembly
    • 371-4446
    • Bus Bar
    • 7307832
    • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
  • 341-6188
  • Power Supply Chassis Cable Cover
  • 530-4356
  • AC Input Line Filter with Cable
Communication
Option # Part # Description
7104074 7092757  Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3
7112197 7098429  Dual QDR Fibre Channel Host Adapter
n/a 7046442  Dual 40Gb/Sec (4x) QDR InfiniBand Host Channel Adapter Module M3
Disk Backplane
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7096096  6-Slot NVMe Backplane
Disks
Option # Part # Description
7110933 7094132  400GB Solid State SAS Drive Assembly
  • 7093645
  • 400GB SAS Solid State Drive [HSCAC2DA4SUN400G]
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7111103 7093015  600GB - 10000 RPM SAS Disk Assembly with 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks:
  • 7093013
  • Hitachi HUC101860CSS200 [H101860SFSUN600G] (600.0GB - 10000 RPM SAS Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7111108 7093037  1.2TB - 10000 RPM SAS SFF Disk Assembly w 1 bracket and 1 of the following disks:
  • 7093035
  • Hitachi HUC101812CSS200 [H101812SFSUN1.2T] (1.2TB - 10000 RPM - SAS DISK)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7113805 7317908  3.2TB NVMe Solid State Drive Assembly
  • 7314250
  • Samsung MZWLK3T2HCJL-000U3 [MS1PC2DD3ORA3.2T] (3.2TB - 2.5" Solid State - NVMe Disk)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
7110927  7302552  1.6TB Solid State NVMe Drive Assembly
  • 7093848
  • Intel SSDPE2ME016T4SP [SSDPE2ME016T4S] (1.6TB - 2.5" eMLC NVMe Solid State Drive)
  • 541-2123
  • Marlin 2.5" Bracket
Ethernet
Option # Part # Description
7100477 7070195  Quad Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
7100481 7070202  Dual Port GbE PCI Express 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
7100488 7070006  Dual 10-Gigabit Base-T PCI Express Gen2
7114094 7305556  40GbE Long Wave QSFP+ Transceiver
7114134 7319817  Quad 10-Gigabit or Dual 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+
X1109A-Z 7051223  Dual 10-Gigabit PCI Express Ethernet SFP+ LP
X2124A-N 7326504  10Gbps QDR InfiniBand/40Gbps Ethernet QSFP Transceiver
X2129A-N 530-4449  10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver
X5562A-Z 135-1205  10Gb/Sec Long Wave SFP+ Transceiver
n/a 135-1204  10Gb/Sec QDR InfiniBand / 40Gb/Sec Ethernet QSFP Transceiver
Fan
Option # Part # Description
n/a 541-3539  92mm Fan Module
n/a 7093647 Grey Plastic Air Divider w/ Fault Remind Button
n/a 7095079  Fan Cage Assembly
  • 530-4349
  • LED Flex Circuit
  • 7094477
  • Fan Board with USB and VGA
n/a 7303158  Fan Cage Assembly
  • 530-4349
  • LED Flex Circuit
  • 7303154
  • Fan Board with USB and VGA
Fibre Channel
Option # Part # Description
7101674 7023303  Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, QLogic
7101676 7023325  Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023324
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
7101678 7023315  Pair of 10Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023316
  • 10Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, QLogic
7101684 7023036  Dual 16Gigabit/Sec Fibre Channel / 10Gbps FCoE Host Adapter, Emulex
7101686 7023059  Pair of 16Gbps Short Wave SFP+
  • 7023053
  • 16Gb/Sec Short Wave SFP+ Transceiver, Emulex
SG-XPCIE2FC-QF8-N 371-4325  8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter
SG-XPCIE2FC-EM8-N  7053434  8Gigabit/Sec PCI Express Dual FC Host Adapter, Emulex
I/O
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7064634  8-Port PCI Express Switch
  • 7096186
  • PCI Express Switch w/o Bracket or Heatsink
Memory
Option # Part # Description
7107207 7082850  16GB Registered DDR4-2133 DIMM
7113004 7317930  32GB Registered DDR4-2400 DIMM (runs at 2133MHz)
7114652 7326376  64GB Load Reduced DDR4-2400 DIMM (runs at 2133MHz)
7107209  7082851  32GB Load Reduced DDR4-2133 DIMM
n/a 7074618  2GB Embedded USB
n/a 7092877 USB T10 Torx Thumbscrew, M3 0.5 x 6mm
n/a 7319165  Memory Riser Assembly
  • 7097166
  • Memory Riser
  • 7303166
  • Memory Riser Carrier
Power
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7049297  A263 2000W AC Input Power Supply
n/a 7300803  Power Supply Backplane Assembly
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
  • 7052430
  • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
n/a 7303476  Power Distribution Assembly
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
  • 7307832
  • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
n/a 7317314  Power Supply Backplane Assembly
  • 371-4446
  • Bus Bar
  • 7052430
  • Power Distribution Board / Power Supply Backplane
  • 7317311
  • High Potential (Hipot) Test Passed Label
Rack
Option # Part # Description
XSR-JUMP-1MC13-N 7015399  10A/250V 90° IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Cord, 1M
XSR-JUMP-2MC13-N 7015400  10A/250V 90° IEC 320 Sheet E to IEC 320 C13 Cord, 2M
n/a 371-4791  Tool-less Slide Rail Rack Mount Kit
n/a 371-4812  Cable Management Arm
Removable Media
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7079028 DVD Bezel
n/a 7089203 DVD Liner
n/a 7302240  Tray-Load SATA DVD-Writer/CD-Writer
  • 7089963
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24-x CD-ROM Writer (Gen5)
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
  • 7318289
  • DVD Bezel
  • 7318304
  • Bezel Liner
n/a 7314403  Tray-Load DVD Assembly
  • 7094095
  • DVD Carrier
  • 7309891
  • 8x Tray-Load DVD-ROM/24x CD-ROM Writer (Gen6)
  • 7318289
  • DVD Bezel
  • 7318304
  • Bezel Liner
SCSI
Option # Part # Description
7110119 7085208  8-Port 12Gbps SAS-3 HBA (External)
7110865 7307468  1.6TB Flash Accelerator F160 NVMe Card w/ LP Bracket (B1 Silicon)
7113826 7317693  3.2TB Flash Accelerator F320 NVMe Card
System Board
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7315607  System Board Assembly
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7098011
  • System Board Tray
  • 7315604
  • 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
  • 7318239
  • System Board
    • 371-2210 
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a 7318240  System Board Assembly
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7097099
  • 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
  • 7098011
  • System Board Tray
  • 7318239
  • System Board
    • 371-2210 
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
n/a 7318270  System Board Assembly
  • 7098011
  • System Board Tray
  • 7318239
  • System Board
    • 371-2210 
    • 3V Lithium Coin Cell Battery
    • 525-2146 
    • SSCC NVRAM
  • 530-3510
  • Interlock Switch Cable
  • 530-4348
  • System Board to Rear I/O Board Signal Cable
  • 7051520
  • Rear I/O Board
  • 7310197
  • 32-Core 4.133GHz CPU Mezzanine
System Service Processor
Option # Part # Description
n/a 7306978  Service Processor Assembly
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
  • 7306979
  • Service Processor
n/a 7319380  Service Processor Assembly
  • 350-1614
  • Service Processor Cover
  • 7319381
  • Service Processor

Adirondack Networks Hardware Warranty:

Depot warranty includes telephone support and defective part replacement. Warranty period is 30 days from date of sale on computer components, configured refurbished workstations and servers. Telephone support and RMA department assistance is available between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday through Friday, excluding holidays. Warranty is void on items termed "as is" basis.

Extended Hardware Maintenance Warranty:

The extended warranty period must be purchased in 12-month increments. An extended warranty is available and may be purchased at the time of sale, during, or at the end of an existing warranty time period.

Warranty Repair:

If a component part or system becomes defective outside of the warranty period, Adirondack Networks shall charge a nominal fee for evaluation and repair of the defective part. Any replacement or additional parts needed for repair shall be billed to the customer. Customers will be given a quote on repair costs prior to a repair being completed.

GET AN MAINTENANCE QUOTE

Sell us your IT Equipment

We Buy Used Computer & Networking Hardware

If your company has IT equipment that is no longer needed, we are constantly buying new, used, decommissioned or off- lease equipment. Contact Adirondack Networks for a competitive buy-out offer or trade-in allowance and let us help you recover your technology assets and get a return on your original investment.

GET A BUY-OUT QUOTE

About us

Adirondack Networks is a leading provider of new, refurbished and used Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server hardware. We specialize in Oracle SPARC Servers and many other computer server and networking hardware products. Adirondack Networks delivers the best technology and networking products at the best prices. Through our global network of partners, we are able to deliver hardware like the Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server to our customers more efficiently and more cost effectively than mainline distribution. If you are looking to get the job done ahead of schedule and under budget, you are looking for us. Find SPARC-T7-2 hardware, components and upgrades at the lowest prices. Adirondack Networks continues to provide hard-to-find discontinued or end-of-life computer servers, networking equipment and replacement parts and can save your company up to 85% off list price.

Contact us if you have questions or need more information on Part#: SPARC-T7-2

Adirondack Networks also offers extended warranties on the Oracle SPARC T7-2 Server and other Oracle SPARC Servers. Contact us for options and pricing.

Contact us

Sales

1-888-228-1188

1-315-732-1420

Fax: 1-315-732-1502

Email: info@adirondacknetworks.com

Sign up for our Email List > Get up to date deals and our latest promotions

Email address:


We can save you 50% or more
on your current maintenance contract costs!

or
Contact us